Jonathan Turley Does a Self-Awareness Check on Biden After Saying We Should Be...
[…] She complained that while she consented for people to watch, she didn’t consent to anyone recording her behavior. But we pointed out that she really had no reasonable expectation of privacy on a webcam show broadcast to anyone who happened to tune in. Seriously, give us all a break, Susanna.

But that isn’t the law and her Delegate bestie wants to alter. We discussed it because you need a whole picture of what the law in this area is before we talk about altering it. Still, the specific statute they wish to alter is other revenge porn statute, Virginia Code § 18.2-386.2 (emphasis added). That statute reads, in relevant part:

Any person who, with the intent to coerce, harass, or intimidate, maliciously disseminates or sells any videographic or still image created by any means whatsoever that depicts another person who is totally nude, or in a state of undress so as to expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breast, where such person knows or has reason to know that he is not licensed or authorized to disseminate or sell such videographic or still image is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. 

For purposes of this subsection, ‘another person’ includes a person whose image was used in creating, adapting, or modifying a videographic or still image with the intent to depict an actual person and who is recognizable as an actual person by the person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic.

Once again, we added a line space to make the law a little more readable. Here we are not talking about just the consent of the people in the video but in general the distribution has to be licensed or authorized. But crucially the statue also requires the intent to coerce, harass, or intimidate and that it be done ‘maliciously.’ That is not strictly limited to motivations of revenge, but it is much closer to it. Previously, we discussed whether this statute applied to a political operative gathering information and giving it to the press in order to harm her political career.