Don Lemon Has ‘President Musk’ Narrative Thrown Back in His Face by Man...
[…] (4) Have in his possession with intent to sell, rent, lend, transport, or distribute any obscene item. Possession in public or in a public place of any obscene item as defined in this article shall be deemed prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.

For the purposes of this section, ‘distribute’ shall mean delivery in person, by mail, messenger or by any other means by which obscene items as defined in this article may pass from one person, firm or corporation to another.

Thus, you need it to be an obscene item, and § 18.2-373 defines obscene items as including:

(1) Any obscene book;

(2) Any obscene leaflet, pamphlet, magazine, booklet, picture, painting, bumper sticker, drawing, photograph, film, negative, slide, motion picture, videotape recording;

(3) Any obscene figure, object, article, instrument, novelty device, or recording or transcription used or intended to be used in disseminating any obscene song, ballad, words, or sounds; or

(4) Any obscene writing, picture or similar visual representation, or sound recording, stored in an electronic or other medium retrievable in a perceivable form.

Thus, a person who merely does an obscene act live and broadcasts it, like the Gibsons may have done, is not creating an ‘obscene item’ unless it is recorded somehow and can be played back.